Staff Directory

 

Resident Bishop

 

Bishop Cynthia
Moore-Koikoi
(724) 776-1499

Back to top

District Superintendents

Sung
Chung
Johnstown District Superintendent
(814) 361-2464
Dawn
Hand
Pittsburgh District Superintendent
(412) 281-7152
Patrick
Lenox
Kane District Superintendent
(814) 837-6115
Pat
Nelson
Greensburg District Superintendent
(724) 461-7178
Eric
Park
Butler District Superintendent
(724) 252-3198
Jim
Pond
Indiana District Superintendent
(814) 938-1742
Paul
Ritchey
Washington District Superintendent
(724) 225-6632
Jodie
Smith
Franklin District Superintendent
(814) 437-5857
Dennis
Swineford
Erie-Meadville District Superintendent
(814) 250-2089
Robert
Zilhaver
Connellsville District Superintendent
(724) 550-4058

Back to top

Episcopal Office

Renee
Mikell
Assistant to the Bishop
(724) 776-1599
Phyllis
Petrie
Administrative Assistant to Episcopal Office
(724) 776-2300 ext 225
John
Wilson
Conference Secretary / Statistician
(724) 776-2300 ext 248
Tina
Wilson
Executive Secretary - Episcopal Office
(724) 776-2300 ext 254

Back to top

Connectional Ministries

Jackie
Campbell
Communications Director
(724) 776-2300 ext 229
  • Facilitates communication from Conference leaders/staff to local churches and news media 
  • Writes, edits and distributes weekly Conference enewsletter
  • Coordinates Website content
  • Writes/edits InFocus magazine
  • Writes press releases/ works with news media
Alyce
Dunn
Director of Connectional Ministries
(724) 776-2300
  • Connecting Local Churches to Resources
  • Leadership through Relationship Building
  • Information about Conference and General Church Structure & Resources
  • Stewardship Resources
Amanda
Gilligan
Young People's Ministry
(724) 776-2300 ext 224
  • Provides resources and training for youth leaders
  • Oversees conference Youth Ministry Team
  • Assists with the conference Young Adult Council
  • Hosts events that connect youth and leaders around the conference
Shane
Hinderliter
Camping Coordinator
(724) 776-2300 ext 231
  • Assists the boards, staffs, and volunteers of camping and retreat ministry sites
  • Recruits leadership for camping and retreat ministry
  • Promotes conference camping and retreat ministry events
  • Assists churches and groups in planning retreats
Bill
Jacka
Multimedia Production Specialist
(724) 776-2300 ext 243
  • Media Production
  • AV Systems design
  • Streaming Systems Design
  • Event Planning
  • Event Production
Chris
Kindle
Discipleship and Spiritual Formation
(724) 776-2300 ext 233
  • Discipleship pathway
  • Small Groups
  • Retreat Leadership
  • Leadership Training
  • Safe Sanctuaries
  • Vision and Strategic Planning
Liz
Lennox
Communications and Social Media Coordinator
(724) 776-2300 ext 275
  • Maintains conference social media pages
  • Consults on social media/communications in the local church 
  • Designs graphics and publications 
Janet
Lord
Ministerial Services Coordinator
Debra
Mason
Diversity Development and Inclusion Coordinator
(724) 776-2300 ext 265
  • Provides support to ethnic clergy and cross-cultural appointments.
  • Consults on racism, diversity and inclusion concerns.
  • Creates presentations on topics that advocate for dismantling racism
  • Facilitates train-the-trainer programs for implicit bias awareness
Sandra
Matoushaya
Missional Engagement Coordinator
(724) 776-2300 ext 249
  • Assist in fundraising for mission projects.
  • Speaks to raise awareness about local, national and global missions. 
  • Coordinates mission engagement through Volunteers in Mission
  • Connects churches with mission opportunities and resources
Sara
McLain
Administrative Assistant to DCM
(724) 776-2300 ext 237
Susan
Moudry
Coordinator of Clergy and Lay Excellence
(724) 776-2300 ext 266
  • Growing Your Leadership
  • Ministry Internships
  • Ethics
  • Learning & Leveraging Your History
Amy
Wagner
Congregational Development and Revitalization
(724) 776-2300 ext 228
  • Innovative Ministry (including funding models)
  • Vision Casting & Strategic Planning
  • Demographics & Mission Insite
  • Congregational vitality, leadership and structure
  • Partnerships & cooperative ministry

Back to top

Finance and Administration

Sue
Browne
Receptionist - Meeting Rm Coordinator
(724) 776-2300
  • Conference Center Reception
  • Meeting Room Reservations (Conference Center)
  • Conference Calendar Updates
Kerry
Cantner
Mail Center Supervisor
(724) 776-2300 ext 244
  • Mailing / USPS Support
  • Conference Committees - Bulk Mail Support
Jervais
Carr
Payables
(724) 776-2300 ext 235
  • Payroll Related Questions
  • Workers Compensation Claims
  • “Money Out” - Payments to Churches, Missions & Missionaries
  • Vouchers and Payment Requests
Jason
Dix
Assistant Treasurer
(724) 776-2300 ext 240
  • Tax Exempt Certificates
  • Workers Compensation Premium Payments
  • General Finance and Accounting Questions 
  • Local Church Software Solutions
Ben
Harsch
IT /Website Administrator
(724) 776-2300 ext 256
  • Clergy / Church Dashboard Questions
  • Technology & Infrastructure Support
  • Conference Website Support
Kristin
Poerschke
Receivables
(724) 776-2300 ext 261
  • Local Church Remittance Statements / Benefits Invoices
  • “Money In” - Remittances for Apportionment, Advances, Workers Comp, Benefit Invoices
  • Even Registration Payments 
Michael
Schaeffer
Facilities Manager
(724) 776-2300 ext 259
  • Maintenance & Oversight - Conference Owned Properties
  • Management of Closed and Abandoned Churches 
  • Facilities Maintenance Support 
Roger
White
Conference Treasurer
(724) 776-2300 ext 239
  • Connectional Apportionments
  • Conference Budget and Financial Legislation
  • Agency and Ministry Financial Questions / Issues 
  • Local Church Treasurer Support

Back to top

Pension and Benefits

Kathleen
Lasky
Benefits Officer
(724) 776-2300 ext 274
  • Active and Retiree Healthcare Plans
  • Pension Plans / Pre-Retiree Seminars
  • Pension and Healthcare Invoices 
  • Personnel Related Matters
Alexis
Soohy
Assistant Benefits Officer
(724) 776-2300 ext 278
  • Active and Retiree Healthcare Plans
  • Pension Plans 
  • Pre-Retiree Seminars

Back to top

District Office Staff

Thelma
Castor
Butler District Administrative Assistant
(724) 252-3198
Collette
Charnik
Washington District Administrative Assistant
(724) 225-6632
Pam
Honeychurch
Pittsburgh District Administrative Assistant
(412) 281-7152
Julie
Lake
Franklin District Administrative Assistant
(814) 437-5857
Stacey
Martella
Johnstown District Administrative Assistant
(814) 361-2464
Sherry
Meterko
Indiana District Administrative Assistant
(814) 938-1742
Joyce
Shaffer
Greensburg District Administrative Assistant
(724) 461-7178
Marianne
Skvarla
Connellsville District Administrative Assistant
(724) 550-4058
Chris
Swanson
Kane District Administrative Assistant
(814) 837-6115
Andrea
Wolf
Erie-Meadville District Administrative Assistant
(814) 250-2089