Deryl K Larsen


Email

Phone 18142275250

Mailing Address
405 S 7TH ST
SHARPSVILLE, PA 16150

Callensburg U M Church
Senior Pastor

First U M Church
Senior Pastor

Perryville U M Church
Senior Pastor

West Freedom U M Church
Senior Pastor

 

Bio
Born in Corry, PA 20 December 1951

Growing up lived in:  Corry, PA - 12/1951- 6/53
                                  Shippenville, PA  - 1953-57
                                  Baltimore, MD  - 1957-60
                                  Rouseville, PA  - 1960-Nov. 1966
                                  Pittsburgh, PA  - Nov. 1966 - 1976

Pre-Church Work Experience:
                             Paperboy - PA Grit - 1961-66
                             Salesperson - Thom McAn - 1967-69
                             SAGA Food Services (Dish Room, Kitchen Help, Checker, Head Waiter) - 1969-72
                             Chaplain at the Memorial Medical Center, Corpus Christi, TX - May-September 1975
                             Wesley Seminary Library - Librarian Assistant - 1975-76

Education:
                 Graduated High School 1969 - Keystone Oaks HS, Pittsburgh, PA
                 Graduated West Virginia Wesleyan College 1973 - B.A. Psychology, Sociology/Anthropology
                 Graduated Wesley Theological Seminary 1976 - M.Div. Core emphasis in Pastoral Care/Counseling
                 Graduated Pittsburgh Theological Seminary 1985 - D.Min. Pastoral Care and Counseling

Ordained Deacon and Probationary Member - 1974 W.PA. UMC      Ordained Elder and Full Member - 1977 W.PA. UMC

Churches Served:
                             W.VA. Conference UMC - The Weston Charge (four churches) as an interim pastor January 1972 - June 1972
                                                                     - The Newville-Centralia Charge (eight churches) June 1972 - June 1973
                             Baltimore-Washington Conference UMC - Associate Pastor Colesville UMC June 1973 - June 1975
                             W.PA. Conference UMC - Warren Epworth/Stoneham Charge UMC June 1976 - February 1980
                                                                    - McDonald First UMC - February 1980 - June 1986
                                                                    - Delmont Faith UMC  - June 1986 - June1994  (New Church Planter)
                                                                    - Indiana Trinity UMC  -  July 1994 - July 2001
                                                                    - Kane First UMC - Senior Pastor - July 2001 - July 2004
                                                                    - Baldwin Community UMC - Senior Pastor - July 2004 - July 2007
                                                                    - Clarion First UMC - Senior Pastor - July 2007 - July 2014
Retired - July 2014
                                                                    - The New Covenant Charge - Associate Pastor - January 2019 - July 2019
                                                                    - The New Covenant Charge - Senior Pastor - July 2019 - Present