Agenda -- 2011 Western PA Annual Conference

June 8 - 12, 2011 at Grove City College 

 

Wednesday June 8: Annual Conference Prayer Ministry Day of Spiritual Preparation
          1:00 p.m.     Concert of Prayer – Harbison Chapel
          2:00 p.m.     Prayer Walk – Starting at Harbison Chapel
          3:30 p.m.     Choir Rehearsal
          6:00 p.m.     Healing Service – Honoring New Ordinands Harbison Chapel
          8:00 p.m.     Lay Academy in Hall of Arts and Letters
       11:00 p.m.     Blessing of the Plenary
 
Thursday, June 9
          7:00 a.m.     Registration Begins
          7:00 a.m.     Prayer Center Opens
          8:30 a.m.     Worship Service – Student Union Court Yard.
          9:30 a.m.     Clergy Session – Pew Fine Arts – Kettler Auditorium
                               First Clergy Ballot for General and Jurisdictional Conferences (John Wilson)           
          9:30 a.m.     Lay Academy – Hall of Arts and Letters
       11:30 p.m.     Lunch – Memorial Luncheon for families in attendance
 
          1:00 p.m.     Opening Worship
-       Holy Communion & Memorial Service
-       Bishop Bickerton, Preaching
-       Offering: Bishop’s Discretionary Fund
          2:30 p.m.     Opening Plenary Session – IM Room 
               
                                    Organization of the Conference
                                    Welcoming & Organizational Video
·         Welcome to Annual Conference
·         Setting of the Bar of the Conference (John Wilson)
·         Roll Call of Members (John Wilson)
                                    Adoption of the Agenda (Jude Urso)
                                    Report of Sub-committee on Rules (Amy Bentz)
                                    Ballot instructions
                                    First Laity Ballot for General and Jurisdictional Conferences (John Wilson)
                                    Second Clergy Ballot for General and Jurisdictional Conferences
                                    State of the Church Address – Bishop Bickerton
                                   Closing Prayer/Comment – Retiring Pastor 
 
          4:00 p.m.     Legislative Section Meetings (Order Of The Day)
                                    (See Pre-Conference Journal for Locations)
          5:30 p.m.     Dinner
 
          7:30 p.m.     Fellowship Night 
          7:30 p.m.     Legislative Sections (as needed)
       10:00 p.m.     Youth Pizza Party with Bishop Bickerton
       11:00 p.m.     Prayer Center Closes


Friday, June 10
          6:30 a.m.     Early Morning Worship in Harbison Chapel with Youth leading
          6:45 a.m.     Breakfast
          7:00 a.m.     Prayer Center Opens
          8:00 a.m.     Bible Study – Led by Rev. Shane Stanford
          9:15 a.m.     Plenary Session – IM Room 
                       Opening Prayer/Comment – Retiring Pastor 
                                    Present Consent Calendars – Legislation & Corporations (Kellie Wild)
          Budget Proposal (Paul Ritchey)
                       Recognition of Outgoing District Superintendent
                       Cabinet Report
          Conference Board of Pensions (Terry Lyon)
                        Episcopacy Committee (Howard Greenfield)
                        Legislation
                        Closing Prayer/Comment – Retiring Pastor 
 
       12:00 p.m.     Lunch
 
          1:30 p.m.     Plenary Session – IM Room 
                     Opening Prayer/Comment – Retiring Pastor 
                     Recognition of Outgoing District Superintendents
                     Laity Report (Harry Barbus)
                     Church & Society – Peace with Justice Grants (Donna Burkhart)
                     GBGM Presentation on Poverty (Larry Hygh)
                      Realignment Task Force Report (Kevin Haley)
                       Prayer/Comment – Retiring Pastor 
          3:00 p.m.     Break
          3:30 p.m.     Plenary Session – IM Room 
                     Opening Prayer/Comment – Retiring Pastor 
                     Legislation
                     Closing Prayer/Comment – Retiring Pastor 
 
          5:00 p.m.     Dinner
 
          7:00 p.m.     Mission Night Worship
-       Larry Hygh from GBGM Sharing
-       Bishop Sally Dyck, Preaching
-       Offering: Zimbabwe Partnership
         Fellowship Reception in Courtyard
 
         11:00 p.m.   Prayer Center Closes


Saturday, June 11
          6:30 a.m.     Early Morning Worship in Harbison Chapel – Love Feast
          6:45 a.m.     Breakfast
          7:00 a.m.     Prayer Center Opens
          8:00 a.m.     Bible Study – Led by Rev. Shane Stanford
          9:15 a.m.     Plenary Session – IM Room 
                      Opening Prayer/Comment – Retiring Pastor
                       Courtesies (Bishop’s Father)
                       Courtesies (Black College Fund Representative)
                        Imagine No Malaria Presentation
                        Consent Calendars – Legislation & Corporations (Kellie Wild)
                        Leadership Recruitment & Nominations Team (Rev. J. LaVon Kincaid)
                        Budget Legislation
                        Legislation
                        Youth Presentation (Renaye Hoffman) 
                       Closing Prayer/Comment – Retiring Pastor 
 
       12:00 p.m.     Lunch (YSF Tray Day)
       12:00 p.m.     Ordination Rehearsal in Plenary Room
 
          1:30 p.m.     Plenary Session – IM Room 
                       Opening Prayer/Comment – Retiring Pastor 
            .          Recognition of New District Superintendants
                       Conference Dismantling Racism Team (Peggy Ward)           
                       Denman Award (Ken Duffee)
                       Legislation
                       Cosrow Monitoring Report (Peggy Ward)
                       Prayer/Comment – Retiring Pastor 
          4:00 p.m.          Recess (Order of the Day)
 
          5:00 p.m.     Dinner
 
          6:00 p.m.     Prayer Center Closes
          7:00 p.m.     Ministry Night Worship
       Bishop Sally Dyck, Preaching
       Historical Questions for the Incoming Class
      Commissioning of Provisional Members
       Wesleyan Covenant Service
        Reading & Fixing of Appointments
Offering: Leadership Development
 
          9:00 p.m.     Plenary as needed
                               Bishop’s Reception in Honor Ordinands and Retirees


 
Sunday, June 12:
          6:45 a.m.     Breakfast
          9:00 a.m.     Ordination Service
                               Offering: Conference Approved Mission Projects 
      Bishop Bickerton Preaching
      Communion
      Confirmation Recognition
       Baptism of Issac Amos Russell
       Renewal of Baptismal Covenant
     Adjournment of the Annual Conference